🎉 FREE SHIPPING on orders over €50,- 🎉

Privacy Policy

Studio Sabine Staartjes, located at Postjesweg 40H Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.


Contact details:
https://sabinestaartjes.com
Postjesweg 40H Amsterdam
Marcel Pienink is the Data Protection Officer of Studio Sabine Staartjes. He can be reached via studio@sabinestaartjes.com

Personal data that we process
Studio Sabine Staartjes processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Information about your activities on our website
- Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at marcelpienink@gmail.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Studio Sabine Staartjes processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Studio Sabine Staartjes analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making
Studio Sabine Staartjes does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Studio Sabine Staartjes). Studio Sabine Staartjes uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long do we keep personal data
Studio Sabine Staartjes does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. 

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Studio Sabine Staartjes provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Studio Sabine Staartjes uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Studio Sabine Staartjes uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Studio Sabine Staartjes and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or someone else, organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to studio@sabinestaartjes.com.


To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Studio Sabine Staartjes would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Studio Sabine Staartjes takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via studio@sabinestaartjes.com.